McKenna v. Gregoire on Obamacare: Politics, yes, and a lot of semantics, too
[…] McKenna subsequently filed a contingent appeal. If he loses on the issue of mandamus, he'll stay in the fight; if he wins, he won't.

Arguing before the Supreme Court last week, Bricklin suggested that the real question was, “can the Attorney General leave a department unrepresented?” Because the attorney general did, “the Commissioner was left without an attorney in this case.” He suggested the issue was pretty straightforward. “In our briefing,” Bricklin said, “we referred to this as 'a power grab.'”

The semantic discussions were worthy of Bill Clinton. RCW 43.12.075 says “it shall be the duty of the attorney general, to institute, or defend, any action or proceeding . . . when requested so to do by the commissioner.” Alluding to that language, Justice Gerry Alexander suggested that “'it shall be the duty'. . . takes away a bit of the Attorney General's discretion, does it not?”

Bricklin certainly argued that it did. He suggested that the statute meant what is said, so that “there's no discretion.”