The right to bear arms with your latte
[…] Apparently, it's not okay to go barefoot and shirtless, but wearing a six-gun is fine. The company says it intends to follow state laws. Gun opponents have tried to organize a boycott of Starbucks over its gun policy, and many are using it to remind us that the coffee's better at Peet's, which does ban "open carry" of firearms.

But Washington's law has some complexities that are worth thinking about. Technically, we're an open-carry state, though you do need a concealed weapons permit to carry a gun in your pocket, purse, or car. The complexity is, there is a state law (RCW 9.41.270) that also says it is illegal to "...carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."

So, the key to whether you can open carry seems to be how other people feel about your having a gun in the open, and law enforcement's judgment on that. This is reminiscent of the aggressive panhandling debate taking place now in Seattle: when is the lined crossed on intimidation?